HILLARY GOODRIDGE & others n1 vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] effective contraception and supportive social welfare programs), but an orderly
society requires some mechanism for coping with the fact that sexual intercourse
commonly results in pregnancy and childbirth. The institution of marriage is
that mechanism.

The institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative link
between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand and family
responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage are expected to engage
in exclusive sexual relations, with children the probable result and paternity
presumed. See G. L. c. 209C, § 6 [***150]  ("a man is presumed to be the father
of a child . . . if he is or has been married to the mother and the child was
born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after  [**996]  the
marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce"). Whereas the
relationship between mother and child is demonstratively and predictably created
and recognizable through the biological process of pregnancy and childbirth,
there is no corresponding process for creating a relationship between father and