NINIA BAEHR, GENORA DANCEL, TAMMY RODRIGUES, ANTOINETTE
[…] couples have complied with all marriage contract requirements and provisions
under HRS ch. 572, except that each applicant couple is of the same sex; (4) the
applicant couples are otherwise eligible to secure marriage licenses from the
DOH, absent the statutory prohibition or construction of HRS § 572-1 excluding
couples of the same sex from securing marriage licenses; and (5) in denying the
applicant couples' marriage license applications, the DOH was acting in its
official capacity and under color of state law.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

   n2 HRS § 572-6 provides:

        Application; license; limitations. To secure a license to marry,
     the persons applying for the license shall appear personally before an
     agent authorized to grant marriage licenses and shall file with the
     agent an application in writing.  The application shall be accompanied
     by a statement signed and sworn to by each of the persons, setting
     forth: the person's full name, date of birth, residence; their
     relationship, if any; the full names of parents; and that all prior
     marriages, if any, have been dissolved by death or dissolution.  If
     all prior marriages have been dissolved by death or dissolution, the
     statement shall also set forth the date of death of the last prior
     spouse or the date and jurisdiction in which the last decree of
     dissolution was entered.  Any other information consistent with the
     standard marriage certificate as recommended by the Public Health
     Service, National Center for Health Statistics, may be requested for
     statistical or other purposes, subject to approval of and modification
     by the department of health; provided that the information shall be
     provided at the option of the applicant and no applicant shall be
     denied a license for failure to provide the information.  The agent
     shall indorse on the application, over the agent's signature, the date
     of the filing thereof and shall issue a license which shall bear on
     its face the date of issuance.  Every license shall be of full force
     and effect for thirty days commencing from and including the date of
     issuance.  After the thirty-day period, the license shall become void
     and no marriage ceremony shall be performed thereon.

        It shall be the duty of every person, legally authorized to issue
     licenses to marry, to immediately report the issuance of every
     marriage license to the agent of the department of health in the
     district in which the license is issued, setting forth all the facts
     required to be stated in such manner and on such form as the
     department may prescribe.
 HRS § 572-6 (Supp. 1992).